Tags

,

IMG_8303  HB

Common Name: Rose of Sharon
Genus: Hypericum
Species: calycinum
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Acidic,Chalky/alkaline, Moist
Height: 60cm
Spread: 150cm
Time to plant seeds: September to November
Time to divide plants: September to May

IMG_8308  HB

One of the best hypericums for ground cover, even on dry shaded banks, Rose of Sharon is an Eastern European species which is easily naturalised in difficult sites and may eventually need control by chopping around plants with a spade to halt the creeping stems. It is a valuable and robust shrub with all-year interest and a long season of bloom, the large bright yellow star-shaped flowers with prominent red-tipped anthers making a sunny display for 4 months. Annually cutting stems to the ground reduces the risk of rust and improves flowering.

IMG_8307  HB

A Happy Friday All    🙂

IMG_8306  HB